SBI Apprentice Notification 2021 PDF: 6100 Vacancies, Apply Online

SBI Apprentice Notification 2021 PDF: State Bank of India has released the notification to recruit the candidates for the post of apprentice against the advertisement number CRPD/APPR/2021-22/10. The SBI Apprentice 2021 Online Applications are invited from Indian Citizens for engagement as apprentices under the Apprentice Act 1961 (as amended from time to time). The SBI Apprentice Notification 2021 PDF Apply Online link gets activates from 06th July 2021. Banking aspirants shall read the official notification once or twice before starting the online application process. The final date to submit the application form is 26th July 2021.

SBI Careers

Candidates can apply for engagement in one state only. Candidates can appear for the examination only once under this engagement project. The process of registration is complete only when the fee is deposited with the Bank through Online mode on or before the last date for payment of fees. More details regarding the SBI Apprentice Notification 2021 PDF are given here below.

SBI Apprentice Notification 2021 PDF

SBI Apprentice Notification 2021 PDF – Overview 

Name of an OrganizationState Bank of India
Recruitment NameSBI Apprentice Recruitment 2021
Job RoleApprentice
Job LocationThroughout India
CategoryBank Jobs
Selection Process(i) Written Exam
(ii) Test of Local Language

SBI Apprentice Recruitment 2021: Important Dates

EventDate
Notification Released05th July 2021
Starting Date to Apply Online06th July 2021
The Final Date to Submit26th July 2021
Last Date to Pay the Application Fee26th July 2021
Written Exam DateAugust(Tentatively)
The download of Admit CardTo be notified soon
Result ReleasedTo be notified soon
Language Proficiency TestTo be notified soon


SBI Apprentice 2021 Apply Online

SBI Apprentice Vacancy 2021:

This year the SBI careers have released a total of 6100+ vacancies for the SBI Apprentice post for various states. Here we have given you the state & category-wise vacancy details.

S.NoState/UTTotalSCSTOBCEWSUR
1Gujarat8005612021680328
2Andhra Pradesh1001607271040
3Karnataka2003214542080
4Madhya Pradesh751115110731
5Chhattisgarh750924040731
6West Bengal7151643515771288
7Andaman Nicobar Island10020107
8Sikkim250105060211
9Odisha40064884840160
10Himachal Pradesh2005008402082
11Haryana15028401567
12Jammu & Kashmir1000811271044
13UT Chandigarh2504060213
14Ladakh1001020106
15Punjab3651057636148
16Tamil Nadu9017240940
17Pondicherry1001020106
18Goa500106090529
19Uttarakhand1252203161272
20Telangana1252008331252
21Rajasthan6501108413065261
22Kerala7507200741
23Uttar Pradesh8751830823687361
24Maharashtra375373310137167
25Arunachal Pradesh20090209
26Assam25017306725111
27Manipur2006020210
28Meghalaya5022022521
29Mizoram2009010208
30Nagaland20090209
31Tripura2003060209
32Bihar5008130524
33Jharkhand250306030211
Total 610056713756042577

SBI Apprentice Recruitment 2021: Eligibility Criteria

The SBI Apprentice Eligibility Criteria is given here. Kindly go through it and then start the online application process.

Age Limit (as of 31-10-2020)

  • Minimum Age: 20 years
  • Maximum Age: 28 years

Relaxation in the upper age limit is applicable as per Government of India guidelines for SC/ST/OBC/PWD candidates.

Educational Qualifications (as of 31-10-2020)

The candidate must have completed the graduation from a recognized University/ Institute.

SBI Apprentice Notification 2021 PDF: Selection Process

Selection for engagement of apprentices would be based on the basis of

(i) Online Written Exam

(ii) Test of Local Language

SBI Apprentice Exam Pattern 2021

S.NoSectionNo of QuestionsMax MarksDuration
1Reasoning Ability & Computer Aptitude252515 Minutes
2Quantitative Aptitude252515 Minutes
3General English252515 Minutes
4General / Financial Awareness252515 Minutes
Total1001001 Hour

Note:

  • The structure of online written examination (online objective type)
  • Each test will have separate timing as mentioned above.
  • The questions will be bilingual i.e., English & Hindi, except for the test of General English.
  • There will be negative marks for wrong answers in the Objective tests. 1/4th of the mark assigned for the question will be deducted for each wrong answer

(ii) Test of the local language:

The specified local languages of the states are as mentioned in Para A of the advertisement. The candidates applying for vacancies of a particular state should be proficient (reading, writing, speaking, and understanding) in any one of the specified local languages of that State as mentioned in Para A of the advertisement. The test for knowledge of specified opted local language will be conducted as a part of the selection process. It will be conducted after qualifying the online written examination. Candidates who fail to qualify this test will not be engaged for the apprentice.

Candidates who produce 10th or 12th standard mark sheet/ certificate evidencing having studied the specified opted local language will not be required to undergo the language test. Candidates will have to appear for the test of specified opted local language at a center (to be decided by the Bank) of the State applied for, at his/her own expenses.

iii. Medical Examination:

The engagement of selected apprentices is subject to his/her being declared medically fit as per the requirement of the Bank.

Final Selection will be subject to:

a) Verification of eligibility for the post and information furnished in the online application
b) Qualifying in the test of specified opted local language, where applicable, as detailed above.
c) Qualifying in the Medical examination.

SBI Apprentice Notification 2021 PDF: Duration of Training

The selected candidates will undergo one-year training.

SBI Apprentice Notification 2021 PDF: Stipend & Benefits

The apprentices are eligible for a stipend of Rs.15000/- per month for the engagement period of one year. The apprentices are not eligible for any other allowances/ benefits.

SBI Apprentice Recruitment 2021: Weightage/ Relaxation in Recruitment of Junior Associates.

Weightage/Relaxation in the recruitment of Junior Associates will be given to the apprentices who have successfully completed the Apprenticeship training in our Bank.

SBI Apprentice Notification 2021 PDF: Application Process

Application Mode: Online

Application Fee:

CategoryFee/Intimation Charge
General/OBC/EWSRs.300/-
OthersNIL

Payment Mode: Online Payment Gateway

SBI Apprentice Recruitment 2021: Important Links

Check Here the Official Site

Download the SBI Apprentice Notification 2021 PDF

How to apply online for SBI Apprentice Notification 2021 PDF?

  • First of all, candidates have to visit the official site or just click the above link.
  • Find the latest announcements section available at the right top of the home page.
  • Under that find the recruitment advertisement regarding ENGAGEMENT OF APPRENTICES UNDER THE APPRENTICES ACT, 1961 ADVERTISEMENT NO: CRPD/APPR/2021-22/10 and click on that.
  • The official notification will get opened.
  • Read the instructions completely given in the official notification.
  • Then eligible and interested candidates start the online application process.
  • Fill in all the required fields without fail.
  • Submit the online form successfully with the required application fee on or before the last date.